Sagehen Athletics Lead SCIAC All-Academic Teams For Second Straight Year

Sagehen Athletics Lead SCIAC All-Academic Teams For Second Straight Year

PASADENA, Calif. – Sagehen Athletics has combined for the highest amount of student-athletes named to the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) All-Academic teams for the season-straight season.

Pomona and Pitzer Colleges have put together 279 student-athletes named to the 2017 SCIAC All-Academic teams as announced by the league office.

The Sagehens led the SCIAC with 279 All-SCIAC Academic selections followed by Claremont-Mudd-Scripps with 241, Chapman with 178 and Redlands with 177.

"This closes out an incredible year for the Sagehens" said Director of Athletics, Lesley Irvine. "Our programs strive for excellence in the classroom and on the playing field. To once again top the conference with the highest number of All-Academic selections while combining the best athletic year in history speaks directly to the goals of our programs. We couldn't be prouder of our student-athletes"

This honor is awarded to student-athletes who have achieved a cumulative grade point average of 3.40 or higher and completed one full calendar year at their current institution.

The SCIAC has named 1405 student-athletes to the 2016-17 All-Academic Team. Those honored include 137 student-athletes competing in two or more sports bringing the total recognition to 1542 roster positions. SCIAC student-athletes demonstrate the NCAA Division-III philosophy enabling a full collegiate experience, beyond the arena of competition and the classroom.

SCIAC All-Academic Release

Download the Sagehen App 

Like us on Facebook 

Follow us on Twitter 

Follow us on Instagram 

 

2016-17 Pomona-Pitzer All-Academic:

Men's Golf:                                      Year                                       Major

Conor Rooney                                   So.                                          Chemistry

Owen Rosebeck                                Fr.                                           Economics

Spencer Katchman                            Jr.                                           Undecided

Gilbert Chang                                   So.                                          Economics

Hunter Lowery                                  Jr.                                           Economics

Women's Golf:

Jennifer Kim                                     Sr.                                                          

Sophia Hui                                        So.                                          Mathematics

Catherine Lott                                   So.                                          Undecided

Andi Chaloult                                     Fr.                                           Undecided

Men's Track and Field:

First       Last                                    Year                                       Major

Ryan      Abele                                   JR                                            Economics

Calvin    Aylward                                JR                                            Computer Science

Nicholas Borowsky                             FR                                           Undeclared

Kellen   Browning                               FR                                           Undeclared

Neil        Chan                                    JR                                            Chemisty

Peter     Davis                                    SO                                          Undeclared

James Findlay                                   JR                                            English

Errol       Francis                                 JR                                           Computer Science

Nathan   Gallatin                               SO                                          Economics

Eric       Gofen                                   SO                                          Mathematics

Ethan    Hardacre                               FR                                           Undeclared

Adam    Hathaway                              SR                                           Mathematics

Parker   Head                                     SR                                           Politics

Daniel   Hill                                        SO                                          Undeclared

Neelesh Karody                                 SO                                          Undeclared

JD Kieffer                                           SR                                           History + Economics

James Kinney                                     JR                                            Mathematics

Shayan Lavasani                                 FR                                           Undeclared

Colin      Mulligan                                SO                                          Economics

Cal          Neikirk                                 SO                                          Economics

Faraaz Rashidi                                    JR                                            Economics

Andy     Reischling                               SO                                          English

Danny   Rosen                                     FR                                           Undeclared

Nathan   Stringham                              FR                                           Undeclared

Niko       Tutland                                  SR                                           Biology

Nicholas Vucovich                                JR                                         Economics/Mathematics

Charlie  Watson                                   SR                                          Computer Science

 

Football

Name

Year

Major

Andrew Phillips

Sophomore

Neuroscience

PJ LaBarbera

Freshman

Undeclared

Zechariah Harris

Junior

Biology

Josh Portnoy

Freshman

Undeclared

Evan Lloyd

Junior

Economics

Nate Guanzon

Freshman

Undeclared

Winston Li

Freshman

Math - Comp Sci

William Nahm

Sophomore

Economics

Aseal Birir

Junior

Chemistry

Rory Taylor

Junior

International Relations

Alec Sweet

Freshman

Undeclared

Max Dahl

Sophomore

Economics & Classics

Arthur Chang

Freshman

Undeclared

Paul Mesa

Sophomore

Computer Science

Elan Harris

Sophomore

Neuroscience

Karter Odermann

Freshman

Undeclared

Alex Urdahl

Freshman

Undeclared

Peter Troupe

Sophomore

PPE

Adam Hinthorne

Junior

Economics & Math

Joe Ha

Sophomore

Chemistry

Connor Loveland

Sophomore

Economics

Austin Prather

Sophomore

Public Policy Analysis

Spencer Swensrud

Sophomore

Economics & Politics double

Oliver Cornelius-Knudsen

Junior

Economics

Luke Lowell

Junior

Neuroscience

Eric Smith

Sophomore

Neuroscience

Jack Storrs

Sophomore

Economics

 
 

Swimming and Diving

Women:

 
 
 

First

Last                   

Year

Major

  Ali

Queen

Sr.

Neuroscience/ Psychology

Cayla

Nishizaki

Sr.

Psychology

Aliana

Flagsberg-Tsai

So.

Undecided

Mallorie

Hsu

Fr.

Undecided

Madison

Kauahi

So.

Undecided

Lavinya

Yap

So.

Premed

 Miranda
Green 
Sr. 
Neuroscience 
Maddie Larkin Sr. Molecular Biology
Kay Sterner Sr. Undecided
Kyra Sanborn Sr. Economics
Molly Weinstock Jr. Undecided
Clare Flynn So. Math
Mariah Bowman So. Undecided
Hannah Doris Fr. Undecided
Victoria Agostini Fr. Undecided
Katherine Lauerman Fr. Undecided
Sarah Jin So. Computer Science
Erin Bigus So. Undecided
Victoria Vanderpool Jr. Undecided
Manon Aubert Jr. Undecided
Alexandra Seidel Jr. Undecided
Angela Ling So. Undecided
Sabrina Kwan Fr. Undecided
Eva Gontrum Fr. Undecided
Ellen Wang Fr. Undecided
Mackenzie Cummings So. Undecided
Hannah Black Fr. Undecided
       

Men:

 
 
 

First

Last

Year

Major

Jeremy

Goldberg

Sr.

Psychology

Kyle

Dalrymple

Sr.

Math/ Econ

William

Thorson

 
 

Michael

Schuur

So.

Biology

Michael

Carson

Sr.

Econ/ Accounting

Jake

Crawford

So.

Undecided

Alexander

Landau

Jr.

Undecided

Jeffrey

Tran

Jr.

Undecided

Peter

Hansen

Jr.

Undecided

Ryan

Drover

So.

Biology 

Tommy Turner Sr. Economics
Nick Lewis So. Chemistry
Will Abele Fr. Undecided
Daniel To Sr. Chemistry
Matthew Wagner Fr. Undecided
Robert Buxton Jr. Molecular Biology
Kyle Allison Jr. Undecided
Samuel To Jr. Chemistry
Ryan  Franzes So. Undecided
Nathan  Hahn So. Undecided
Zach Senator Fr. Undecided
Liam O'Shea Fr. Undecided
Erik Garcia So. Biology
Theo Koerner So. Undecided
Jack Swanson So. Math
Mark Rusnak Jr. Undecided
Spencer Satz Jr. Chemistry
Mark Hallman Jr. Computer Science
Adrian  Hui So. Psychology

 

 

Softball                                        Year                                       Major

Bianca Cockrell                                Sr.                                       Politics                 

Sofia Baig                                        Sr.                                       Undeclared

Quinn Sheehy                                  Sr.                                       Undeclared

Kelsey Buchanan                             Jr.                                       Undeclared

Sam Carlson                                    Jr.                                        Neuroscience

Natalie Ireland                                 Jr.                                         Environmental Science

Isabella Deatherage                         Fr.                                         Undecided

Marya Ornelas                                 Fr.                                         Biology

Emily Rockhill                                   Jr.                                        Undeclared

 

Women's Basketball:                    Year                                       Major

Jane Lee                                           Fr.                                       Undecided

Naomi Baer                                       So.                                      Neuroscience & Economics

Zoe Hunt                                           So.                                      Sociology and Legal Studies

Alaina Woo                                        Sr.                                       Public Policy Analysis

Anya Quig                                         Jr.                                        Spanish

Sophie True                                       Fr.                                       Environmental Analysis

 

Men's Basketball

Name                                               Year                              Major

Jack Boyle                                         Fr.                               undecided

Micah Elan                                         Fr.                               undecided

Jack Gale                                           Jr.                               Economics

Sam Glazer                                        So.                              Economics/Italian

James Kelbert                                     Fr.                              Neuroscience

Thomas Kranwinkle                            So.                             Undecided

Matthew Paik                                      Fr.                              Computer Science

Adam Rees                                         Fr.                              Undecided

Daniel Rosenbaum                              So.                              Undecided

 
 

Men's Soccer:

Name                                               Year                       Major

Peter Renzepis                                   Jr.                        Neuroscience

Ben Mitchell                                        Jr.                         Chemistry 

Jacob Merkle                                      Jr.                         Undecided

Evan Bograd                                      So.                        Undecided

Aiden Ferrer                                      So.                        Media Studies/Environmental Analysis

 

Women's Tennis:

Name                                             Year                         Major

Caroline Casper                               So.                          Undecided

Arianna Chen                                   So.                          Undecided

Emily Chen                                      Jr.                           Undecided

Samantha Mae Coyiuto                    Sr.                           Psychology

Shivani Doraiswami                          Jr.                            Undecided

Mallory Roth                                    Sr.                           Media Studies

Maryann Zhao                                  Jr.                           Molecular Biology

 

   Men's Water Polo

Full Name (Last, First)

Year

Major

Alexander, Matthew Von         

SR

Chemistry

Baker, James David             

SR

Molecular Biology

Hallman, Mark William          

JR

Computer Science

Jaime, Ian Joaquin             

SR

 

Kelbert, James

FR

Undecided

Schafer, Joseph Thomas         

FR

Undecided

Senator, Zachary Michael       

FR

Undecided

Turner, Thomas James           

SR

Economics

Hardman, Timmy

SR

Undeclared

 

Women's Cross Country

Name                                              Year                                       Major

Jennifer Acevedo,                              Fr                                         Undeclared

Maddie Bennet,                                 Jr                                          Psychology

Mollie Chen,                                      Jr                                          Undeclared         

Emily Freilich,                                    Jr                                          Undeclared

Abby Gardner,                                   Sr                                          Mathematics

Jordan Grimaldi,                                Fr                                          Undeclared

Helen Guo,                                        Fr                                          Undecided

Waylon Henggeler                             So                                          Biochemistry

Kristen Hernandez                             Jr                                           Undeclared

Jordan Jenkins,                                 Sr                                           Political Studies

Katie Li,                                            Jr                                           Undeclared

Corinna Lee,                                     So                                          Undeclared

Liliana Mora,                                     Sr             

Maya Tsao-Wu,                                 Sr                                            Neuroscience

Maya Weigel,                                    Sr                                            Biology

Remy Wilson,                                    Sr           

 

Women's Track and field

Name                                            Year                                      Major

Catherine Banobi,                           Sr.                                      Public Policy Analysis/Biology

Maddie Bennet,                               Jr                                       Psychology

Katrina Dank,                                  Fr                                      Undecided

Prisca Diala,                                    Jr                                       Undecided

Lia Francis,                                     Fr                                        Linguistics

Abby Gardner,                                 Sr                                       Mathematics

Helen Guo,                                      Fr                                       Undecided

Waylon Henggeler,                          So                                      Biochemistry

Cybele Kappos,                               Sr                                       Politics

Kelly McHugh,                                 So                                      Undecided

Kayla Paraiso,                                 Jr                                        English/Organizational Studies

Sophie Richards,                              Fr                                        Undecided

Kaile Sauro,                                     Sr                                       Environmental Analysis

Amy Watt,                                        Fr                                        Undecided

Maya Weigel,                                   Sr                                        Biology

Sabrina Wilk,                                   So                                        Undecided

Gianna Wu,                                      So                                       Computer Science

 

Men's Tennis

Name

Year

Major

Bello, Antony T.               

Sr.

Computer Science

Bicks, Avery Andrews           

Fr.

Undecided

Gearou, Joshua Charles         

So.

Computer Science

Gearou, Samuel Robert          

So.

Computer Science

Kim, Joshua Jae-sung           

Sr.

 Economics

Miller, Jonathan Alexander     

Fr.

PPE

Simonides, Spencer 

Sr.

Economics

Jake Yasgoor

Sr.

Organizational Studies

Quinn Hirosohn

Fr.

Computer Science

 

 

Women's Soccer:

First Name

Last Name

Year

Major

Nadia

Alaiyan

2017

Economics

Sofia

Barsher

2018

International Relations

Isa

Berardo

2020

Environmental Analysis

Danika

Bethune

2017

Neuroscience

Peri

Cuppens

2019

International Relations

Agueda

Dudley-Berrios

2017

International Relations

Corey

Goelz

2017

Public Policy Analysis

Jamie

Kerester

2017

Economics

Megan

Kuo

2020

Undecided

Brianna

Lau

2020

Biology

Lindsay

Mooradian

2019

Undecided

Molly

Mosher

2018

Physics

Abby

Onderwyzer-Gold

2018

Neuroscience

Lindsay

Piwinski

2018

Biology

Sara

Sherburne

2019

Environmental Analysis

Katie

Tao

2017

Sociology

Natasha

Thornton-Clark

2018

Undecided

Bria

VarnBuhler

2020

Undecided

Sabrina

Wilk

2019

Environmental Analysis

 

 

Lacrosse:

Player name                                                     Year                     Major

Abigail Biddle                                                     Fr.                       Psychology/Political Studies

Sophie Hubbell                                                   Fr.                        Biology

Nicole Larson                                                     So.                       Undecided

Meridian Lee                                                      Fr.                         Undecided

Sammy Little                                                      Fr.                       Undecided

Rebecca Long                                                     Sr.                        Chemistry

Annie Price                                                         Fr.                        Public Policy Analysis/Biology

Christian Rowe                                                   Fr.                          Biology

McKenzie Scott                                                   Jr.                           Political Science

Sophia Silane                                                     Fr.                        Studio arts and Art History

Lilly Thomey                                                      So.                          Undecided 

 

Women's Water Polo

Athlete Name

Year

Major

Hope Grant

SR

Psychology

Isabella Villa

FR

Economics

Maddie Kauahi

SO

Psychology

Morgan Stockham

SO

Economics

Halaszynski, Erica Lynn        

JR

Politics

Hill, Natalie Fumi              

SO

Economics

Huang, Crystal                 

FR

Double Major in PPA & STS

McCracken, Morgan Elizabeth    

JR

Biology

Newton, Sasha Ananda           

FR

Double Major-Asian Studies & Cognitive Science

Williamson, Christina Lisa     

SR

Math

Volleyball

Name                               Year                                         Major

Christine Covode               So.                                          Undecided

Isabel Kelly                        Fr.                                           Undecided

Sophie Janssen                 Sr.                                           Undeclared

Kate Porter                        Jr.                                           Economics

Stephanie Sun                   Sr.                                           Media Studies

Jackie Roland                    Fr.                                           Undecided

Yesim Yurteri                     Fr.                                           Psychology

Sarah Gamble                   Sr.                                           Public Policy Analysis

 

Baseball

Name                                   Year           Major

Simsiman

Robert

Jr.

Math/Physics

 

Glick

Steven

Sr.

Economics

 

Skerrett

Duncan

Jr.

 
 

Rogan

Bryce

Jr.

Math

 

Troupe

Peter

So.

Politics

 

Gerics

David

Sr.

Economics

 

Hinthorne

Adam

Jr.

Economics

 

Phillips

Andrew

So.

Undecided

 

Hulse

Cade

Jr.

Economics

 

Nishioka

Tanner

Sr.

Neuroscience

 

Hershfield

Casey

Sr.

Economics

 

Woods

Connor

Fr.

Economics

 

Hanley

Jack

Fr.

Undecided

 

LaBarbera

P.J.

Fr.

Economics

 

McCafferty

Nolan

Fr.

Undecided

 

Knapp

Brian

Fr.

Economics

 

Lialios

Jake

Fr.

Economics

 

Green

Luka

Fr.

Undecided

 
Omori Matt Jr. Economics  
Towner Tavish So. Economics  
Burton Jeremy So. Economics  
Sasaki Kevin Fr. Undecided  
Veitch Jeremy Fr. Undecided  
Jess Jeremy Fr. Science Management  
Rooney Matt Fr. Economics  
Baer Ethan Fr. Undecided  
Cross Cole Fr. Undecided