Swimming and Diving: Sagehens Set Two Program Records on Day 3 of NCAA Championships

Swimming and Diving: Sagehens Set Two Program Records on Day 3 of NCAA Championships

SHENANDOAH, TX — The men's 800 freestyle relay team and Sarah Jin each set Pomona-Pitzer records on the third day of the NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships.

Day 3 Prelim Results   Day 3 Final Results   Team Scores Through Event 29

Sarah Jin and Angela Ling earned their second All-American honors of the 2017 NCAA Championships, this time in the 100 backstroke (the pair were part of Pomona-Pitzer's 200 medley relay team that finished 15th overall).

After Jin finished 12th overall in the prelims (55.93) and Ling took 15th (56.12), the pair swam the two fastest times in program history in the event. Jin, a sophomore finished in a tie for 9th place, setting the new Sagehen record at 55.51. Ling, also a sophomore, finished in a tie for 11th with a time for 55.68. Ling set the previous Pomona-Pitzer record during her freshman season at 55.69.

In the Sagehens only relay of the day, Will AbeleZach SenatorSamuel ToMark Hallman finished the 800 freestyle realy in 13th place and set a new Pomona-Pitzer record. Their time of 6:44.00 bests the previous record of 6:44.02 that the same group set just over a month ago at the SCIAC Championships. 

Freshman Will Abele capped off his final individual performance of 2017 in the 200 butterfly prelims where he finished with a time of 1:52.59.

The NCAA Championships will continue through Saturday. The NCAA will be providing live video and live results throughout the competition.

Day 1 Recap   Day 1 Prelim Results   Day 1 Final Results

Day 2 Recap   Day 2 Prelim Results   Day 2 Final Results  

Meet Central   Event Schedule   Live Results

Live Video

Day 4 AM Session 
Day 4 PM Session

Men's Events

Individual 

Samuel To – 200 IM (Prelims, 1:51.98), 400 IM (4:04.87)

Will Abele – 200 butterfly (Prelims, 1:52.59), 400 IM (Prelims, 4:02.87)

Mark Hallman – 200 freestyle (Prelims, 1:40.56), 500 freestyle (Prelims, 4:40.54)

Zach Senator – 500 freestyle (Prelims, 4:41.40), 1650 freestyle

Adrian Hui – 50 freestyle (Prelims, 20.68)

Ryan Drover – 100 butterfly (Prelims, 49.21)

Relays

200 Medley Relay – Samuel ToMark HallmanRyan DroverAdrian Hui (Prelims, 1:32.17)

200 Freestyle Relay – Ryan DroverMark HallmanAdrian HuiSamuel To (Finals, 1:21.71, 5th, All-American; Prelims 1:21.70, program record)

800 Freestyle – Will AbeleZach SenatorSamuel ToMark Hallman (Timed Finals, 6:44.00, 13th, program record)

400 Freestyle – TBD

Women's Events 

Individuals

Maddie Kauahi – 50 freestyle (Prelims, 23.54), 100 freestyle, 200 freestyle

Sarah Jin – 100 backstroke (Consolation Finals, 55.51, T-9th, All-American, program record; Prelims, 55.93), 200 IM (Prelims, 2:07.78), 200 backstroke

Angela Ling – 100 butterfly (Prelims, 57.70), 100 backstroke (Consolation Finals, 55.68, T-11th, All-American; Prelims, 56.12)

Relays

200 Medley Relay – Maddie KauahiSarah JinErin BigusAngela Ling (Consolation Final, 1:44.57, 15th, All-American; Prelims, 1:45.22)

200 Freestyle Relay – Maddie KauahiSarah JinErin BigusAngela Ling (Prelims, 1:36.97)

400 Medley Relay – Maddie KauahiSarah JinErin BigusAngela Ling (Prelims, 3:50.59)

400 Freestyle Relay – Maddie KauahiSarah JinErin BigusAngela Ling